Recovered Memory and Managed Care: HB 236's Post-Daubert "Science" Junket
[…] Ann. 527 (1993).
  20. "Even more importantly, it is critical to remember that the Nazi 'scientists' mistakenly thought they 'knew' that Jews were 'inferior' based upon their 'clinical experience and judgment.'" Hearing, supra note 1, at 17. On the contrary, Nazi ideology allowed virtually no latitude for individual judgment. Nazi science—with its emphasis on measuring to death Jewish guinea pigs in the pursuit of demonstrable, quantifiable, and therefore "scientific" racial differences—was a monstrous perversion of mechanistic science.
  21. 1995 N.H. H.B. 236, § 330-A:1, II.
  22. "This chapter shall assure that all consumers of mental health services shall receive an individual mental health diagnosis and, according to this diagnosis, shall receive consultation from a specific and appropriate mental health practitioner." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. [hereinafter "RSA"] 330-A:1 (1993).