527 U.S. 471 (1999)
[…] to consider what deference they are due, if any.
The agencies have also issued interpretive guidelines to aid in the implementation
of their regulations. For instance, at the time that it promulgated the
above regulations, the EEOC issued an "Interpretive Guidance," which
provides that "[t]he determination of whether an individual is substantially
limited in a major life activity must be made on a case by case basis,
without regard to mitigating measures such as medicines, or assistive
or prosthetic devices." 29 CFR pt. 1630, App. § 1630.2(j) (1998)
(describing § 1630.2(j)). The Department of Justice has issued a similar
guideline. See 28 CFR pt. 35, App. A, § 35.104 ("The question of
whether a person has a disability should be assessed without regard to
the availability of mitigating measures, such as reasonable modification
or auxiliary aids and services"); pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104 (same).
Although the parties dispute the persuasive force of these interpretive
guidelines, we have no need in this case to decide what deference is
due.
III
With this statutory and regulatory framework in mind, we turn first to