527 U.S. 471 (1999)
[…] format to carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II
of chapter 5 of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted authority
to issue regulations with respect to Title II, subtitle A, §§ 12131-12134,
which relates to public services. See § 12134 ("Not later than 1
year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General
shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this
part"). Finally, the Secretary of Transportation has authority to
issue regulations pertaining to the transportation provisions of Titles
II and III. See § 12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year after [the date
of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall issue
regulations, in an accessible format, necessary for carrying out this
subpart (other than section 12143 of this title)"); § 12164 (substantially
same); § 12186(a)(1) (substantially same); § 12143(b) ("Not later
than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary
shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See also