527 U.S. 471 (1999)
[…] the Act is split primarily among three Government agencies. According
to the parties, the EEOC has authority to issue regulations to carry
out the employment provisions in Title I of the ADA, §§ 12111-12117,
pursuant to § 12116 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment
of this Act], the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible
format to carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II
of chapter 5 of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted authority
to issue regulations with respect to Title II, subtitle A, §§ 12131-12134,
which relates to public services. See § 12134 ("Not later than 1
year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General
shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this
part"). Finally, the Secretary of Transportation has authority to
issue regulations pertaining to the transportation provisions of Titles
II and III. See § 12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year after [the date
of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall issue