527 U.S. 471 (1999)
[…] same); § 12186(a)(1) (substantially same); § 12143(b) ("Not later
than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary
shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See also
§ 12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation Barriers
Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the existing
Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover,
each of these agencies is authorized to offer technical assistance regarding
the provisions they administer. See § 12206(c)(1) ("Each Federal
agency that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for implementing this
chapter may render technical assistance to individuals and institutions
that have rights or duties under the respective subchapter or subchapters
of this chapter for which such agency has responsibility").
No agency, however, has been given authority to issue regulations implementing
the generally applicable provisions of the ADA, see §§ 12101-12102, which
fall outside Titles I—V. Most notably, no agency has been delegated authority
to interpret the term "disability." § 12102(2). Justice Breyer's