OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] against persons with disabilities. See 87 Stat. 394, as amended, 29 U.S.C.
§ 794 (1976 ed.) ("No otherwise qualified individual with a disability
in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or
his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance." (Emphasis added)). Ultimately,
in the ADA, enacted in 1990, Congress not only required all public entities
to refrain from discrimination, see 42 U.S.C. § 12132; additionally,
in findings applicable to the entire statute, Congress explicitly identified
unjustified "segregation" of persons with disabilities as a "for[m]
of discrimination." See §12101(a)(2) ("historically, society
has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and,
despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals
with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem");
§12101(a)(5) ("individuals with disabilities continually encounter
various forms of discrimination, including . . . segregation").
[11]
Recognition that unjustified institutional isolation of persons with
disabilities is a form of discrimination reflects two evident judgments.