OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] the §504 regulations requires recipients of federal funds to "administer
programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified handicapped persons." 28 CFR § 41.51(d) (1998).
As Congress instructed, the Attorney General issued Title II regulations,
see 28 CFR pt. 35 (1998), including one modeled on the §504 regulation
just quoted; called the "integration regulation,"
it reads:
"A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities
in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities." 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).
The preamble to the Attorney General’s Title II regulations defines
"the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities" to mean "a setting that enables
individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to
the fullest extent possible." 28 CFR pt. 35, App. A, p. 450 (1998).
Another regulation requires public entities to "make reasonable
modifications" to avoid