OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] Title II, the Attorney General, in the integration and reasonable-modifications
regulations, see supra, at 5—7, made two key determinations.
The first concerned the scope of the ADA’s discrimination proscription,
42 U.S.C. § 12132; the second concerned the obligation of the States
to counter discrimination. As to the first, the Attorney General concluded
that unjustified placement or retention of persons in institutions, severely
limiting their exposure to the outside community, constitutes a form
of discrimination based on disability prohibited by Title II. See 28
CFR § 35.130(d) (1998) ("A public entity shall administer services
. . . in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities."); Brief for United States as Amicus
Curiae in Helen L. v. DiDario, No. 94—1243 (CA3
1994), pp. 8, 15—16 (unnecessary segregation of persons with disabilities
constitutes a form of discrimination prohibited by the ADA and the integration
regulation).