OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] for it to determine in the first instance whether a statutory violation
is sufficiently alleged and supported in respondents’ summary judgment
materials and, if not, whether they should be given leave to replead
and to introduce evidence and argument along the lines suggested above.
For these reasons, I concur in the judgment of the Court.
Thomas, J., dissenting
[June 22, 1999]
Justice Thomas, with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Scalia join,
dissenting.
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 104 Stat.
337, 42 U.S.C. § 12132 provides:
"Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,
or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by
any such entity." (Emphasis added.)
The majority concludes that petitioners "discriminated" against
respondents–as a matter of law–by continuing to treat them in an institutional
setting after they became eligible for community placement. I disagree.