OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] . . . should be provided in the setting that is least restrictive
of the person’s personal liberty." 89 Stat. 502, 42 U.S.C. § 6010(2)
(1976 ed.) (emphasis added); see also Pennhurst State School and
Hospital v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 24 (1981) (concluding
that the §6010 provisions of the DDABRA "were intended to be hortatory,
not mandatory"). In a related legislative endeavor, the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973, Congress used mandatory language to proscribe discrimination
against persons with disabilities. See 87 Stat. 394, as amended, 29 U.S.C.
§ 794 (1976 ed.) ("No otherwise qualified individual with a disability
in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or
his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance." (Emphasis added)). Ultimately,
in the ADA, enacted in 1990, Congress not only required all public entities
to refrain from discrimination, see 42 U.S.C. § 12132; additionally,
in findings applicable to the entire statute, Congress explicitly identified