OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] This case concerns Title II, the public services portion of the ADA.
[3] The provision of Title II centrally at issue reads:
"Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,
or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by
any such entity." §12132.
Title II’s definition section states that "public entity" includes
"any State or local government," and "any department,
agency, [or] special purpose district." §§12131(1)(A), (B). The
same section defines
"qualified individual with a disability" as
"an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable
modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural,
communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary
aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the
receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided
by a public entity." §12131(2).
On redress for violations of §12132’s discrimination prohibition, Congress
referred to remedies available under §505 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973, 92 Stat. 2982, 29 U.S.C. § 794a. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The
remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§505 of the Rehabilitation
Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides
to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation
of section 12132 of this title."). [4]
Congress instructed the Attorney General to issue regulations implementing
provisions of Title II, including §12132’s discrimination proscription.
See §12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part."). [5]