OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] to rules, policies, or practices, . . . mee[t] the essential eligibility
requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs
or activities provided by a public entity." §12131(2).
Consistent with these provisions, the State generally may rely on the
reasonable assessments of its own professionals in determining whether
an individual "meets the essential eligibility requirements"
for habilitation in a community-based program. Absent such qualification,
it would be inappropriate to remove a patient from the more restrictive
setting. See 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998) (public entity shall administer
services and programs in "the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities" (emphasis
added)); cf. School Bd. of Nassau Cty. v. Arline, 480
U.S. 273, 288 (1987) ("[C]ourts normally should defer to the reasonable
medical judgments of public health officials."). [13]
Nor is there any federal requirement that community-based treatment be
imposed on patients who do not desire it. See 28 CFR § 35.130(e)(1) (1998)
("Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual
with a disability to accept an accommodation . . . which such individual
chooses not to accept."); 28 CFR pt. 35, App. A, p. 450 (1998) ("[P]ersons
with disabilities must be provided the option of declining to accept
a particular accommodation."). In this case, however, there is no
genuine dispute concerning the status of L. C. and E. W. as individuals
"qualified" for noninstitutional care: The State’s own professionals
determined that community-based treatment would be appropriate for L.