OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] See §12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part."). [5]
The Attorney General’s regulations, Congress further directed, "shall
be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations
. . . applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under
[§504 of the Rehabilitation Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). One of
the §504 regulations requires recipients of federal funds to "administer
programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified handicapped persons." 28 CFR § 41.51(d) (1998).
As Congress instructed, the Attorney General issued Title II regulations,
see 28 CFR pt. 35 (1998), including one modeled on the §504 regulation
just quoted; called the "integration regulation,"
it reads:
"A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities
in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities." 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (1998).
The preamble to the Attorney General’s Title II regulations defines
"the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified
individuals with disabilities" to mean "a setting that enables