OLMSTEAD V. L. C. (98-536) 527 U.S. 581 (1999)
[…] receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided
by a public entity." §12131(2).
On redress for violations of §12132’s discrimination prohibition, Congress
referred to remedies available under §505 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973, 92 Stat. 2982, 29 U.S.C. § 794a. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The
remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [§505 of the Rehabilitation
Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides
to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation
of section 12132 of this title."). [4]
Congress instructed the Attorney General to issue regulations implementing
provisions of Title II, including §12132’s discrimination proscription.
See §12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part."). [5]
The Attorney General’s regulations, Congress further directed, "shall
be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations
. . . applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under
[§504 of the Rehabilitation Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b). One of
the §504 regulations requires recipients of federal funds to "administer
programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified handicapped persons." 28 CFR § 41.51(d) (1998).