561 F.3d 573 (2009)
[…] Defendants argue that, if Howard did have an emergency medical condition
when he came to the hospital, the hospital's decision to admit him for
six days and perform further testing satisfied its obligations under
EMTALA to treat so as to stabilize the patient. We disagree.
Contrary to Defendants' interpretation, EMTALA imposes an obligation on
a hospital beyond simply admitting a patient with an emergency medical
condition to an inpatient care unit. The statute requires "such treatment
as may be required to stabilize the medical condition," § 1395dd(b),
and forbids the patient's release unless his condition has "been stabilized," §
1395dd(c)(1). A patient with an emergency medical condition is "stabilized" when "no
material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable
medical probability, to result from or occur during" the patient's release
from the hospital. § 1395dd(e)(3)(B). Thus, EMTALA requires a hospital
to treat a patient with an emergency condition in such a way that, upon
the patient's release, no further deterioration of the condition is likely.