561 F.3d 573 (2009)
[…] Id. at 251-52,
106 S.Ct. 2505. In making this determination, this Court must draw
all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiff. See Nat'l
Enters., Inc. v. Smith, 114 F.3d 561, 563 (6th Cir.1997).
II. Overview of EMTALA
For all hospitals that participate in Medicare and have an "emergency
department," EMTALA sets forth two requirements. First, for any individual
who "comes to the emergency department" and requests treatment, the hospital
must "provide for an appropriate medical screening examination ... to
determine whether or not an emergency medical condition... exists." 42
U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). Second, if "the hospital determines that the individual
has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either
(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such
further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to
stabilize the medical condition, or (B) for transfer of the individual
to another medical facility[.]" § 1395dd(b). Thus, for any individual
who seeks treatment in a hospital, the hospital must determine whether
an "emergency medical condition" exists, and if the hospital believes
such a condition exists, it must provide treatment to "stabilize" the
patient. Thornton v. Sw. Detroit Hosp., 895 F.2d 1131, 1134
(6th Cir.1990).
The statute defines "emergency medical condition" as "a medical condition
manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including
severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could
reasonably be expected to result in ... [inter alia] placing
the health of the individual ... in serious jeopardy[.]" § 1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i). "To
stabilize" a patient with such a condition means "to assure, within reasonable
medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition
is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual
from a facility[.]" § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). "Transfer" is defined in the statute
to include moving the patient to an outside facility or discharging him.
§ 1395dd(e)(4).
Including the argument made for the first time during oral argument before
the district court, Defendants appear to have moved for summary judgment