561 F.3d 573 (2009)
[…] Touche
Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 61
L.Ed.2d 82 (1979). It is possible that Congress meant to include
individual physicians in the civil enforcement provision and simply neglected
to do so; however, in comparing the civil enforcement provision with
the government enforcement provision that precedes it, the omission of
any reference to physicians in the civil enforcement provision appears
intentional. The government enforcement provision authorizes the Department
of Health and Human Services to commence its own actions against violators
of EMTALA. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1). Unlike the civil enforcement provision,
the provision authorizing government enforcement expressly states that "any
physician who is responsible for the examination, treatment, or transfer
of an individual in a participating hospital, including a physician on-call
for the care of such an individual, and who negligently violates a requirement
of this section ... is subject to a civil penalty" and exclusion from
further participation in government programs. § 1395dd(d)(1)(B). As previously
discussed, "where Congress includes particular language in one section
of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally