Sheila E. Horn, Plaintiff, v. New York Times, Defendant
[…] position. He notes that under the Principles of Medical Ethics of the
American Medical Association, physicians, including those employed by
industry, have [*474] an ethical and legal duty to protect patient confidentiality
and thus not reveal confidential communications without the consent of
the patient. Exceptions apply where the injury [***10] or illness is
work related, and in limited circumstances "because of overriding
social considerations," such as communicable diseases, and gunshot
and knife wounds.
Subdivision (23) of Education Law § 6530 provides that it is professional
misconduct to reveal "information obtained in a professional capacity
without the prior consent of the patient, except as authorized or required
by law." Under Public Health Law § 230-a, the State Board for Professional
Medical Conduct may impose penalties, including revocation of license,
for such professional misconduct. A rule of the Board of Regents (8 NYCRR
29.1 [b] [8]) designates unauthorized disclosure of "information