530 U.S. 211 (2000)
[…] on the state-law fraud counts. The District Court granted their motion
as to the second fraud count but granted Herdrich leave to amend the
one remaining. This she did by alleging that provision of medical services
under the terms of the Carle HMO organization, rewarding its physician
owners for limiting medical care, entailed an inherent or anticipatory
breach of an ERISA fiduciary duty, since these terms created an incentive
to make decisions in the physicians' self-interest, rather than the exclusive
interests of plan participants. [4]
Herdrich sought relief under 29 U. S. C. § 1109(a), which provides that
"[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan
who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed
upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make
good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach,
and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have
been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall
be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may
deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary."
When Carle moved to dismiss the ERISA count for failure to state a claim
upon which relief could be granted, the District Court granted the motion,
accepting the Magistrate Judge's determination that Carle was not "involved
[in these events] as" an ERISA fiduciary. App. to Pet. for Cert.
63a.